Potential Future International Medal Winners on Show

Want to see some potential international swimming stars on show? Head for the Irish Open Swimming Championships at National Aquatic Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin which continue through to Sunday.

National Centre Dublin (NCD) swimmer Darragh Greene highlighted day one of the action with an outstanding swim in the 100m Breaststroke Final.

The 22-year-old set a new Irish Senior Record of 1:00.21 as well as making the consideration time for August's European Championships.

A delighted Greene commented ‘I still can’t believe it, I wasn’t expecting to be that fast, I was going for the European time but absolutely delighted to get the record too’.

Also securing a European Championships consideration time Mona McSharry took gold in the women’s 100m Breaststroke.

McSharry went under the time in the morning heats in 1:07.41 and went on to top the podium in 1:07.80.

Touching for silver in that race NCD’s Niamh Coyne swam a best time of 1:08.90 to secure consideration for both the European Junior Championships and World Youth Olympic Games.

Speaking after her race Coyne said, ‘I’m really happy to get the times for both events on the first day, I’m delighted with the swim, it felt great”.

Two Templeogue swimmers had Irish Junior Records in the 50m Butterfly.

Sean McNicholl twice broke the boy’s record, clocking 24.86 in the heats and then 24.71 in the final for the silver medal.

NAC SC’s Brian O’Sullivan won the National Title in the event in 24.69 with William Davis of the National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) taking commemorative gold in 23.65.

In the women’s event Ellen Walshe set a new Irish Junior Record of 27.84, Kilkenny’s Jane Roberts took the National Title in 27.58 and NCSA’s Talia Bates claimed commemorative gold in 27.08.

Lisburn’s Rachel Bethel was atop of the podium for the third year in a row in the women’s 400m Freestyle Final.

The Lisburn City swimmer touched in 4:20.84 with NCSA’s Claire Tuggle impressive, at just 14 years of age, winning commemorative gold in 4:11.37.

Jack McMillan was just off his Irish Junior Record to claim the men’s 400m Freestyle Title. McMillan, of Bangor Swimming Club, won his first National Title in 3:57.71.

Bath’s Tom Derbyshire won commemorative gold in 3:51.54.

In the relay events, the 400m Freestyle, the NCSA Men clocked 3:25.48 to take commemorative gold with NAC Swimming Club’s Brian O’Sullivan, Cillian Colvin, Isaac Fitzmaurice and Brian O’Sullivan winning the Irish Title in 3:33.02.

Kilkenny’s Maria Godden, Niamh Ahearne, Jane Roberts and Naomi Trait won the Women’s National Title in 3:59.05 with Edinburgh University collecting commemorative gold in 3:46.01.

Irish eyes will now be on Australia's Gold Coast as the Commonwealth Games get underway.

Northern Ireland will have four swimmers in action on the opening day. Calum Bain, Curtis Coulter and David Thompson start their campaign in the 50m Butterfly, while world junior silver medallist Conor Ferguson swims in his favoured 100m Backstroke.

 

Here is a full list of Irish Open day 1 results.

Men 400m Freestyle Final: 1st J McMillan Bangor 3:57.71 / T Derbyshire Bath 3:51.54 2nd F Mc Geever NCL 3.59.51 3rd D Power UCD 4.01.80 / S Walker NCSA 3.58.34*


Women 400m Freestyle Final: 1st R Bethel LISB 4.20.84 / C Tuggle NCSA 4.11.37* 2nd V Catterson ARDS 4.21.92 / A Strouse NCSA 4.17.22* 3rd C Osing 4.29.01 / M Olivier Edinburgh 4.18.20


Men 100m Breaststroke Final: 1st D Greene NCDUCD 1.00.21 ISR  2nd N Quinn CBAR 1.02.43 / C Atwood BATH 1.01.73* 3rd L Doyle Dolphin 1.04.36 / C Scheinfeld NCSA 1.02.14*
Women 100m Breaststroke Final: 1st M Mc Sharry MARL 1.07.80 2nd N Coyne NCDTL 1.08.90 3rd O Adams NAC 1.10.94 & N Kilgallen CLM 1.10.94 / K Hanlon EEUX 1.09.26*


Men 50m Butterfly Final: 1st B O’Sullivan NAC 24.69 / W Davis NCSA 23.65* 2nd S Mc Nicholl TEMP 24.71 IJR / W Davis NCSA 23.70* 3rd C Munn ARDS 24.88


Women 50m Butterfly Final: 1st J Roberts KILK 27.58 / T Bates NCSA 27.08* 2nd M Mc Sharry MARL 27.59 / T Bruce EEUX 27.32* 3rd E Reid NCD 27.65 / I Stradden NCSA 27.40*


Men 4x100m Freestyle Team Relay: 1st NCSA 3:25.48* / NAC SC 3:33.02 2nd NCSA 3:28.57* / Aer Lingus 3:37.28 3rd NCSA 3:30.06* / Bangor SC 3:40.64


Women 4x100m Freestyle Team Relay: 1st Edinburgh Uni 3:46.01* / Kilkenny SC 3:59.05 2ndNCSA 3:47.49* / Aer Lingus SC 3:59.49 3rd NCSA 3:52.43* / Galway SC 4:07.00


*Foreign Teams – take Commemorative Medals