On air now

6 PM-9 PM

Advertisement

Sport

Shamrock Rovers II begin life in the First Division away to Longford

The long-delayed SSE Airtricity First Division fixture list has been revealed, as has a new promotio...


Shamrock Rovers II begin life...

Sport

Shamrock Rovers II begin life in the First Division away to Longford


The long-delayed SSE Airtricity First Division fixture list has been revealed, as has a new promotion playoff structure. 

The new second-tier season will begin a week after the Premier Division on February 21.

Shamrock Rovers II will begin life in the First Division away to Longford Town. It's been clarified that the Rovers' reserves can't be promoted, compete in the playoffs or enter the FAI Cup or EA Sports Cup.

UCD's return to the division begins away to last season's second-bottom side, Wexford.

Opening night will also see Cabinteely play host to Bray Wanderers and Galway United will take on Athlone Town.

Following 2019's playoff disappointment, Drogheda United's season begins with a trip to Cobh Ramblers on Saturday February 22.

Release of the fixtures had been delayed initially by the denial of Limerick a licence to play this season, and the subsequent need to see them replaced in the league.

That position went controversially to Shamrock Rovers II.

The promotion-relegation playoffs have now been extended to include the 5th place side in the league this season. They'll then play the 2nd place side in a de facto two-legged semi-final, with 4th playing 3rd.

The ultimate goal for the playoffs remains the same - a two-legged tie with the 9th placed side in the Premier Division.

That First Division side will still have only three-days between the second leg of their 'promotion final' and the first leg of the 'promotion-relegation final'.

SSE Airtricity First Division fixtures - first week
Friday, February 21
Cabinteely v Bray Wanderers
Galway United v Athlone Town
Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers II
Wexford v UCD

Friday, February 22
Cobh Ramblers v Drogheda United

SSE Airtricity First Division playoff schedule
Friday, October 2
4th placed First Division club v 3rd placed First Division club
5th placed First Division club v 2nd placed First Division clubC

Friday, October 9
3rd placed First Division club v 4th placed First Division club
2nd placed First Division club v 5th placed First Division club

Friday, October 16
Winner of 4th/3rd Play-off v Winner of 5th/2nd Play-off

Friday, October 23
Winner of 5th/2nd Play-off v Winner of 4th/3rd Play-off

Monday, October 26
Winner of First Division Play-off series v 9th placed Premier Division club

Friday, October 30
9th placed Premier Division club v Winner of First Division Play-off series



Read more about

Athlone Town Bray Wanderers Cabinteely Cobh Ramblers Drogheda United Galway United League Of Ireland Longford Town SSE Airtricity First Division Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers II UCD Wexford

You might like

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

Saturday Hits

Saturday Hits

6 PM-9 PM

Share

Up next

Claire Beck’s Saturday SoundSy...

Claire Beck’s Saturday SoundSystem

9 PM-12 AM

Share

Overnight

Overnight

12 AM-8 AM

Share

All Irish with Fergal D'Arcy

All Irish with Fergal D'Arcy

8 AM-9 AM

Share

Weekend Breakfast with Alison...

Weekend Breakfast with Alison Curtis

9 AM-12 PM

Share

Jessica Maciel

Jessica Maciel

12 PM-4 PM

Share

Claire Beck

Claire Beck

4 PM-7 PM

Share

Pamela Joyce

Pamela Joyce

7 PM-10 PM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on