On air now

Advertisement

Sport

Irish athletes in Tokyo | The full day 6 Olympics schedule

Ciaran Bradley
Ciaran Bradley

4:29 PM - 28 Jul 2021




As we look ahead to day 6 in Tokyo, Wednesday was a brilliant day for Team Ireland with the women's rowers getting us off the medal mark.

Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh and Emily Hegarty produced a strong finish to pip Great Britain to bronze.

They've also made history by becoming the first Irish female rowers to win an Olympics medal.

First medal in Tokyo

"We knew we could win a medal, it was just about whether we could pull it off," Keogh said after the race.

"We knew every crew in the boat was also capable of winning a medal and it was just about who got down the course as well as they could in position. It was a bit touch and go. Throughout the race I was like, ‘we could be fourth, fifth.’

"Eimear makes the strategy calls and I tell us where we are in the field. I was looking out and I was like, ‘Oh god,’ in my head, we were slipping back but we said to ourselves if that happens we go early and the last kilometre we backed ourselves.

"Everyone else knows out here that in the last kilometre we just start to go and you could kind of hear it, left and right they were like, ‘don’t let them, don’t let them.’"

Meanwhile, Kurt Walker has stunned reigning world amateur boxing champion Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov to reach the featherweight quarter-finals at the Olympics.

Four of the judges called the fight in favour of the Antrim man over the number one seed.

Walker is now one more win away from sealing at least a bronze medal and he says the feeling is "indescribable" after booking his place in a medal bout.

“I just need to get my head level again and try to relax and recover but I’m buzzing.

“Just try to keep him off, jabbing, feinting, bodywork and try… I knew I was fit so I knew I could definitely do it for two rounds anyway and get the two rounds up, which I did, and I knew that he was going to push on strong so I’m delighted.

“That would be the highlight of my career. Biggest stage in the world, against the champion of the world.”

Olympics day 6 schedule

12.40am Aileen Crowley and Monika Dukarska - Women’s Pair Rowing B Final

1am Aoife Casey and Margaret Cremen - Lightweight Women’s Doubles Sculls Rowing B Final

1.50am Derek Burnett - Men’s Trap Shooting Qualification

1.50am Paul O’Donovan and Fintan McCarthy - Lightweight Men’s Doubles Sculls Rowing Final

2.25am Rory McIlroy - Men’s Individual Strokeplay Golf Round 1

2.30am Sanita Puspure - Women’s Singles Sculls Rowing Semi-Finals

2.36am Shane Lowry - Men’s Individual stroke play - Golf Round 1

3am Ben Fletcher - Men’s 100kg Judo Eliminations

4.15am Annalise Murphy - Women’s Laser Radial Sailing Fleet Races 7 and 8

7.30am Derek Burnett - Men’s Trap Shooting Final*

9am Ben Fletcher - Men’s 100kg Judo Repechage and Final

11.50am Shane Ryan - Men’s 100m Butterfly Swimming Heat

Team Ireland's first medal | "It was very exciting, very exciting!" - proud Dad of rowing medal winner

Indeed are proud to support Team Ireland at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. 

Indeed believes the world works better when people are given every opportunity to unleash their true talents. #TalentUnleashed

Download the brand new OTB Sports App in the Play Store & App Store right now! We've got you covered!

Subscribe to Off The Ball's YouTube channel for more videos, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter for the latest sporting news and content.



You might like

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

TodayFM

TodayFM

Up next

Overnight

Overnight

1 AM-5 AM

Share

Early Breakfast

Early Breakfast

5 AM-7 AM

Share

The Ian Dempsey Breakfast Show

The Ian Dempsey Breakfast Show

7 AM-9 AM

Share

Dermot & Dave

Dermot & Dave

9 AM-12 PM

Share

Mairead Ronan

Mairead Ronan

12 PM-2 PM

Share

Fergal D'Arcy

Fergal D'Arcy

2 PM-4:30 PM

Share

The Last Word with Matt Cooper

The Last Word with Matt Cooper

4:30 PM-7 PM

Share

Pamela Joyce

Pamela Joyce

7 PM-10 PM

Share

Ed Smith

Ed Smith

10 PM-12 AM

Share

Overnight

Overnight

12 AM-5 AM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on