On air now

1 AM-5 AM

Cody names Kilkenny side for L...

Sport

Cody names Kilkenny side for Leinster semi-final with Dublin

Richie McCormack
Richie McCormack

4:53 PM - 30 Oct 2020



Brian Cody has named his team for Saturday's Leinster Hurling semi-final with Dublin. 

Only six of the side that started their last League outing against Laois are retained for the showdown at Croke Park.

Conor Delaney, Huw Lawlor, Ciaran Wallace and Padraig Walsh continue in defence.

While 20-year old Eoin Cody and Billy Ryan are retained up top.

Cody has restored the likes of Eoin Murphy, Richie Reid, Cillian Buckley and TJ Reid to his starting XV.

The experienced manager told KCLR earlier this month that the condensed nature of this year's Kilkenny club championship worked in favour of his panel.

"This year was different for the clubs from the point of view that they had their county players available to them the whole time, they knew when they were playing and there was no interruption from the county players heading off for county training”.

 "So it turned out to be very beneficial for the clubs, the club players got great opportunity to show what they’re made of, I mean there’s so many players around the county, so many players obviously that are in the county panel and also who are not in there yet, young players coming through as well, so it was terrific to see the quality that’s there."

Kilkenny team v Dublin: 

1. Eoin Murphy (Glenmore)

2. Conor Delaney (Erin's Own)
3. Huw Lawlor (O'Loughlin Gaels)
4. Ciaran Wallace (Erin's Own)

5. Padraig Walsh (Tullaroan)
6. Paddy Deegan (O'Loughlin Gaels)
7. Richie Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

8. Cillian Buckley (Dicksboro)
9. Conor Fogarty (Erin's Own)

10. John Donnelly (Thomastown)
11. TJ Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
12. Walter Walsh (Tullogher Rosbercon)

13. Billy Ryan (Graigue-Ballycallan)
14. Colin Fennelly (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
15. Eoin Cody (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

Substitutes:

16. Darren Brennan (St. Lachtain's)
17. Paul Murphy (Danesfort)
18. Joey Holden (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
19. Tommy Walsh (Tullaroan)
20. Conor Browne (James Stephens)
21. Alan Murphy (Glenmore)
22. Richie Leahy (Rower Inistioge)
23. Martin Keoghan (Tullaroan)
24. Richie Hogan (Danesfort)
25. Ger Aylward (Glenmore)
26. Liam Blanchfield (Bennettsbridge)



Read more about

Brian Cody Dublin Eoin Cody Kilkenny Tj Reid

You might like

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

Overnight

Overnight

1 AM-5 AM

Share

Up next

Early Breakfast with Pamela Jo...

Early Breakfast with Pamela Joyce

5 AM-7 AM

Share

The Ian Dempsey Breakfast Show

The Ian Dempsey Breakfast Show

7 AM-9 AM

Share

Dermot & Dave

Dermot & Dave

9 AM-12 PM

Share

Mairead Ronan

Mairead Ronan

12 PM-2 PM

Share

Fergal D'Arcy

Fergal D'Arcy

2 PM-4:30 PM

Share

The Last Word with Matt Cooper

The Last Word with Matt Cooper

4:30 PM-7 PM

Share

Ed's National Anthems

Ed's National Anthems

7 PM-10 PM

Share

The Paul McLoone Show

The Paul McLoone Show

10 PM-12 AM

Share

Overnight

Overnight

12 AM-5 AM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on