Advertisement

Sport

Dundalk and Rovers both handed First Division opposition in FAI Cup

Last year's finalists were both drawn against First Division opposition in the first round of this s...


Dundalk and Rovers both handed...

Sport

Dundalk and Rovers both handed First Division opposition in FAI Cup


Last year's finalists were both drawn against First Division opposition in the first round of this season's FAI Cup. 

Dundalk will begin their defence of the trophy away to Treaty United.

While league champions Shamrock Rovers will welcome their old foe John Caulfield and Galway United to Tallaght Stadium.

Title contenders St. Patrick's Athletic also face First Division opposition, with Bray Wanderers to visit Richmond Park.

Sligo Rovers will entertain Cork City, while Bohemians will be away to Munster Senior League side College Corinthians.

The only all-Premier Division tie sees Derry City make the trip to Drogheda United.

FAI Cup 1st round draw: 

Fairview Rangers v Finn Harps

Wexford v Cabinteely

Drogheda United v Derry City

Liffey Wanderers v Cobh Ramblers

UCD v Shelbourne

Crumlin United v St. Mochtas'

Killester Donnycarney v Usher Celtic

St. Kevin's Boys v Kilnamanagh

Sligo Rovers v Cork City

College Corinthians v Bohemians

Athlone Town v Waterford

Treaty United v Dundalk

Shamrock Rovers v Galway United

Maynooth Uni Town v Malahide United

St. Patrick's Athletic v Bray Wanderers

Bangor GGFC v Longford Town

all ties to be played the week ending Sunday, July 25.

Euro 2020 | Here’s our Best XI of the tournament



Read more about

Bohemians Cork City Dundalk FAI Cup Shamrock Rovers Sligo Rovers St Patrick's Athletic St Pats

You might like

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

Dermot & Dave

Dermot & Dave

9 AM-12 PM

Share

Up next

Mairead Ronan

Mairead Ronan

12 PM-2 PM

Share

Fergal D'Arcy

Fergal D'Arcy

2 PM-4:30 PM

Share

The Last Word with Matt Cooper

The Last Word with Matt Cooper

4:30 PM-7 PM

Share

Pamela Joyce

Pamela Joyce

7 PM-10 PM

Share

Ed Smith

Ed Smith

10 PM-12 AM

Share

Overnight

Overnight

12 AM-5 AM

Share

Early Breakfast

Early Breakfast

5 AM-7 AM

Share

The Ian Dempsey Breakfast Show

The Ian Dempsey Breakfast Show

7 AM-9 AM

Share

Dermot & Dave

Dermot & Dave

9 AM-12 PM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on