Limerick make changes but Galw...

Sport

Limerick make changes but Galway hold firm for Sunday's semi

Richie McCormack
Richie McCormack

9:34 PM - 27 Nov 2020



Limerick manager John Kiely's made two changes to his starting XV for Sunday's All Ireland hurling semi-final with Galway.

Of the team that started the Munster final win over Waterford, Peter Casey and David Reidy drop out.

They're replaced by Darragh O'Donovan and Seamus Flanagan.

Meanwhile, Galway manager Shane O'Neill's stuck with the same XV that got the better of Tipperary in last week's quarter-final.

Limerick team v Galway:

1. Nicky Quaid (Effin)

2. Sean Finn (Bruff)
3. Dan Morrissey (Ahane)
4. Barry Nash (South Liberties)

5. Diarmaid Byrnes (Patrickswell)
6. Declan Hannon (c) (Adare)
7. Kyle Hayes (Kildimo/Pallaskenry)

8. Darragh O’Donovan (Doon)
9. William O’Donoghue (Na Piarsaigh)

10. Gearoid Hegarty (St. Patrick’s)
11. Cian Lynch (Patrickswell)
12. Tom Morrissey (Ahane)

13. Aaron Gillane (Patrickswell)
14. Seamus Flanagan (Feohanagh-Castlemahon)
15. Graeme Mulcahy (Kilmallock)

Substitutes:
16. Barry Hennessy (Kilmallock)
17. Conor Boylan (Na Piarsaigh)
18. Adrian Breen (Na Piarsaigh)
19. Peter Casey (Na Piarsaigh)
20. Ronan Connolly (Adare)
21. Aaron Costello (Kilmallock)
22. Richie English (Doon)
23. Robbie Hanley (Kilmallock)
24. Paddy O’Loughlin (Kilmallock)
25. David Reidy (Dromin-Athlacca)
26. Pat Ryan (Doon)

Galway team v Limerick:

1. Eanna Murphy (Tommy Larkins)

2. Aidan Harte (Gort)
3. Daithi Burke (Turloughmore)
4. Shane Cooney (St. Thomas')

5. Fintan Burke (St. Thomas')
6. Gearoid McInerney (Oranmore Maree)
7. Joe Cooney (Sarsfields)

8. Padraic Mannion (c) (Ahascragh Fohenagh)
9. Johnny Coen (Loughrea)

10. Joe Canning (Portumna)
11. Cathal Mannion (Ahascragh Fohenagh)
12. David Burke (St. Thomas')

13. Brian Concannon (Killimordaly)
14. Conor Cooney (St. Thomas')
15. Conor Whelan (Kinvara)

Substitutes:
16. James Skehill (Cappataggle)
17. Darren Morrissey (Sarsfields)
18. Jack Fitzpatrick (Killimordaly)
19. Sean Loftus (Turloughmore)
20. Adrian Tuohey (Beagh)
21. Evan Niland (Clarinbridge)
22. Jason Flynn (Tommy Larkins)
23. Sean Linnane (Turloughmore)
24. Niall Burke (Oranmore Maree)
25. Jarlath Mannion (Cappataggle)
26. Tadhg Haran (Liam Mellows)

Stephen Bennett Interview | Hip recoveries, the art of hitting frees and semi-final preview



Read more about

All Ireland Hurling Championship Cian Lynch Galway Joe Canning Limerick

You might like

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

Dermot & Dave

Dermot & Dave

9 AM-12 PM

Share

Up next

Mairead Ronan

Mairead Ronan

12 PM-2 PM

Share

Fergal D'Arcy

Fergal D'Arcy

2 PM-4:30 PM

Share

The Last Word with Matt Cooper

The Last Word with Matt Cooper

4:30 PM-7 PM

Share

Ed's National Anthems

Ed's National Anthems

7 PM-10 PM

Share

The Paul McLoone Show

The Paul McLoone Show

10 PM-12 AM

Share

Overnight

Overnight

12 AM-5 AM

Share

Early Breakfast with Pamela Jo...

Early Breakfast with Pamela Joyce

5 AM-7 AM

Share

The Ian Dempsey Breakfast Show

The Ian Dempsey Breakfast Show

7 AM-9 AM

Share

Dermot & Dave

Dermot & Dave

9 AM-12 PM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on